Varsity Football


2nd Team All Region

​John David Vereen-Special Team

​Cam Williams-Line Backer

​William Stewart-Outside Linebacker

Patrick Murphy-Defensive End

​Josh Marlow-Offensive Tackle

​​​Wrestling

2nd in Region

Second Round at State playoffs


State Qualifiers

Ethan Mason

Will Stewart

Brandon Ellis

(Toast of the Coast recipients, also)


All Region

Ethan Mason

Billy Goodyear

Adam Biamonte

Davis Cloer

Brandon Ellis


Brandon Ellis

Selected for North/South All Star Team

​Makenzie Tecco

Signed with #1 Ranked King University



We want to celebrate our student athletes.  If you would like to recognize a student, coach or team, please contact us.

AAAA Cheer State Champion Runner Up

Girls Basketball

First Round Appearance at State Playoffs

Abigail Rumpf

2nd Team All Region


Hunter Claphan
3rd Team All Region



The Shark Club

The Shark Club

10800 Highway 707

P.O. Box 4140

Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

(843) 650-5600

info@stjamessharkclub.com


Follow us on

Facebook:@stjamessharkssports

Twitter: @sjhssharksports

Instagram: @sjhssharkclub

Girls Soccer

2nd in Region

2nd Round Playoff


1st Team All Region

Illene De los Santos

Coral Holt 

Mary Ropp

Mackenzi May

Michaela Bessinger


2nd Team All Region

Haley Brandon

Lindsey Williams


Honorable Mention

Jordan White

​Lexi Lemons

Boys Lacrosse


All Grand Strand Team

Bryant Blackmon

Kyrese Vereen

Brandon Mitchell


Lower State Team

Bryant Blackmon

Kyrese Vereen

Brandon Thomas

Thomas Atchison


4A Goalie of the Year

Bryant Blackmon


1st Team All State

Bryant Blackmon & Kyrese Vereen


2nd Team All State

Brandon Mitchell & Thomas Atchison


Varsity Baseball

1st Round Playoffs


Region VII Player of the Year

Trystan Freeman


1st Team All Region

Cole Prosser & Anthony Peck


Honorable Mention

Andrew Leo


Parker Rabon

Verbally committed to Florence-Darlington Tech

Varsity Volleyball

3rd in Region

2nd Round Payoffs


CAWS All-Star Team (North/South)

​Skylar Campbell


1st Team All Region

Mallory Farmer

​Skylar Campbell

Rebecca Arteaga



2017 Varsity Girls Volleyball

Boys Cross Country

All Region

Chris Young

Nolan Fuss

Ryan Hughes


Girls Track & Field and Cross Country

Kelsey Glover

Cross Country All Region & All County

All Region in Track 1600


Alexus Alston

All Region Track & Field

Region MVP-100m, 100 High Hurdles, 400 Intermediate Hurdles and Triple Jump

State Finalist in all 4 events(top 8)

2nd in 400 IH

All Region


Ka'Mauri Humes

1st Place Region Champion 200 M

State Finalist, placed 7th


Felicity Weber

1st Place Region Champion Pole Vault


Abigail Rump

1st Place Region Champion High Jump

New SJHS Record 4'10"

Girls Tennis

Top Sweet Sixteen in SC High School Playoffs

2nd Round Playoff Appearance(1st time)


All Region Team

Senior Captain - Melissa Iczkowski

Bailey Rabon

Amelie Brichzin

Boys Soccer

2nd in Region

1st Round Playoff


1st Team All Region

Luke Williams (Player of the Year)

Chris Young

John David Vereen

Garrett Green


2nd Team All Region

Riley Parker

Andrew Broome


Honorable Mention

Dalton Arseneau

Raphael Carr

Varsity Softball


Dominique Gross

Region Player of the Year


1st Team All region

Brooks Spiva

Skye Bailey

Lindsey Burdette

Maq Schult

Kelsey Gollie


2nd Team All Region

Kenly Daves


Honorable Mention

Alysa Ayala

Jenna Lauttenbach






Boys Basketball


All Region

Jordan Furlough





Boys Tennis

All Region Team

Nico Hoffman

​Coach Lee Cannon was selected as the SCACA Head Coach of the South All-Star Boys Tennis Team







2016-2017 Results

AAAA Ladies Golf State Champions

Cheerleading

AAAA State Champion Runner Up


All Region

Rachel Fornal

Ashley Jacobsma

Casey Godbold

Trinity Hubert

Ashlyn Huguenin

Ashlyn Lowery

Kasey Smith


Ashley Jacobsma

will cheer at Presbyterian College in the Fall

Ladies Golf

2016 AAAA State Champions

2016 Lower State Champs

All State Team

Smith Knaffle

Adrian Anderson

Toast of the Coast

Smith Knaffle  (Player of the Year)

Adrian Anderson

Jordan White​​

State Team Champions

Smith Knaffle-medalist